Website Privacy Statement


1. Who we are


We are Kildare Chilling Company, the primary function of the company is the processing of beef and lamb products. This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Kildare Chilling Company processes personal information provided by visitors to our website. Please read the statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.


We are a data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into effect on the 25th of May 2018. As covered in this statement we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, throughout this document, 'we', 'us', 'our' and 'ours' refer to Kildare Chilling Company.


2. How information is collected about you


Information is collected about you when you click on the “contact us” page on this website to contact us by phone or email.


3. Information we may collect


The information we collect will be based on the information you provide to us in your enquiry. This may consist of your company name, address, telephone number and email address, your contact information such as your name, email address and phone number and also any instructions we receive from you from your correspondence.

4. What we do with your information


We use the information you have provided to communicate with you about your correspondence with us. We may also use information about you to notify you about changes to our services or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us.

5. Use of cookies


Kildare Chilling does not use cookies to collect data on its website.

6. Emailing us


Any emails sent to Kildare Chilling via this website are recorded and forwarded to the relevant department. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

7. Where we store your personal information


Information we hold on you is not processed, transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). As a general rule, we retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or are required to by law, regulation or operational needs.

8. Disclosure of personal information


The information that we hold will only be used by Kildare Chilling and will not be passed on or shared with any other third party unless required for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations. Sharing of your personal information may also occur if there is a requirement to comply with a legal obligation for disclosure.

9. How We Keep Your Information Safe


Kildare Chilling Company takes the security of your data seriously. The company has controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. We review our security procedures to consider appropriate technology and methods to secure information and take steps to keep your personal information safe.

10. Your rights: Access to personal information


As a data subject you have the right to:


• Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
• Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data
• Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
• Object to the processing of your data where Kildare Chilling is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
• Obtain a transferable copy of your personal data. This right applies solely to personal information which you have provided to us and which has been processed by automated means and processed based on consent or necessary for the performance of a contract. This right permits you to request the transfer of such data directly to another organisation where technically feasible.


Please note these rights are not absolute and may be declined in certain cases, in such instances Kildare Chilling will provide justification for the decision taken. In most instances, we will respond to requests within 30 calendar days. If we are unable to deal with your request fully within 30 days (due to the complexity or number of requests) we may extend this period by a further two months. Should this be necessary, we will explain the reasons why.


If you would like to exercise any of these rights Kildare Chilling are contactable by writing to The Data Protection Administration Team, Kildare Chilling Company, Kildare town, Co. Kildare or phoning 045 530400 or emailing info@kildarechillingco.ie If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner whose contact details are as below


Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Kildare Chilling Co., Kildare Town, Co. Kildare, Ireland.
Tel:+353 45 530400  |  Fax:+353 45 522061  |  email: info@kildarechillingco.ie
Website Privacy Statement                                                                                                                                     Customer/Supplier Data Privacy Notice